2026 tax year · CRA rates, updated July 2026
Manitoba tax brackets 2026
Every provincial bracket for the 2026 tax year, the federal brackets on top of them and the combined rate you pay on each extra dollar in Manitoba.
Provincial rates
10.8%–17.4%
3 brackets
Basic personal amount
$15,780
provincial, 2026
Marginal rate at $100k
37.9%
federal + provincial
Top combined rate
50.4%
over $258,482
| Taxable income | Rate | Tax at the top |
|---|---|---|
| Up to $47,000 | 10.8% | $5,076 |
| $47,000 – $100,000 | 12.75% | $11,834 |
| Over $100,000 | 17.4% | — |
Tax before credits. "Tax at the top" is the total tax on all the brackets below that point.
| Taxable income | Rate | Tax at the top |
|---|---|---|
| Up to $58,523 | 14% | $8,193 |
| $58,523 – $117,045 | 20.5% | $20,190 |
| $117,045 – $181,440 | 26% | $36,933 |
| $181,440 – $258,482 | 29% | $59,275 |
| Over $258,482 | 33% | — |
The same in every province. The lowest rate is 14% for 2026. Quebec residents then get a 16.5% abatement on basic federal tax.
| Taxable income | Combined |
|---|---|
| Up to $47,000 | 24.8% |
| $47,000 – $58,523 | 26.75% |
| $58,523 – $100,000 | 33.25% |
| $100,000 – $117,045 | 37.9% |
| $117,045 – $181,440 | 43.4% |
| $181,440 – $258,482 | 46.4% |
| Over $258,482 | 50.4% |
The rate on the next dollar of ordinary income such as salary. Basic personal amounts make the first dollars tax-free, and the federal amount shrinks between $181,440 and $258,482 (Manitoba's between $200,000 and $400,000), which adds a little to the rate there.
What's different in Manitoba
Manitoba has three provincial brackets and a basic personal amount that disappears for high earners.
- Rates of 10.8% up to $47,000, 12.75% up to $100,000 and 17.4% above.
- The basic personal amount is $15,780, reduced gradually between $200,000 and $400,000 of net income, where it reaches zero.
- Manitoba gives a 15% credit (up to $1,800) for labour-sponsored fund shares bought through payroll.
Example: tax on $75,000 in Manitoba
On a $75,000 salary in Manitoba, taxable income is $74,273 federally, once the enhanced part of CPP is deducted. Each slice is taxed at its own rate:
Manitoba
- 10.8% on $47,000 = $5,076.00
- 12.75% on $27,273 = $3,477.31
$8,553.31 before credits → $6,347.18 after credits.
Federal
- 14% on $58,523 = $8,193.22
- 20.5% on $15,750 = $3,228.75
$11,421.97 before credits → $8,258.60 after credits.
Total income tax: $14,605.78, an average rate of 19.5%, even though the top slice is taxed at 31.9% combined. Moving into a higher bracket never makes you lose money: only the dollars above the threshold pay the higher rate.
Questions
What are the Manitoba tax brackets for 2026?
10.8% on the first $47,000, 12.75% from $47,000 to $100,000, 17.4% over $100,000 of taxable income. Federal tax is added on top.
What is the marginal tax rate on $100,000 in Manitoba?
37.9% combined: 20.5% federal and 17.4% provincial. That is the rate on the next dollar of salary; the average rate on $100,000 is 22.8%.
What is the top tax rate in Manitoba?
50.4% on taxable income over $258,482, combining the top federal rate of 33% and the top provincial rate of 17.4%.
What is the basic personal amount in Manitoba for 2026?
$15,780 for provincial tax, reduced between $200,000 and $400,000 of net income, and $16,452 for federal tax. With CPP, EI and the other basic credits, an employee in Manitoba pays no income tax up to about $16,800 of salary and no provincial tax up to about $16,800.